Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to track and improve the visitor experience. These cookies do not hold any personal data. By continuing to use this site you accept the use of these cookies.

Click here to hide this notice
Learn more

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cat's Head Industries Limited trading as Lynx Engineering uses and protects any information that you give Lynx Engineering when you use this website.

Lynx Engineering is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lynx Engineering may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 1st 2011.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. More information about cookies, and how to manage them, can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

This site uses Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance this site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

Google Analytics Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics, and their Thrid party cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Find out more about the Google Privacy Policy here.

Facebook Cookies

This site uses a Facebook Like Box, and uses Facebook's cookies to allow you to log in to your Facebook profile and 'Like' our Facebook page. Find out more about the Facebook Data Use Policy here.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you complete and return any Enquiry Forms on the website you can use the Comments field to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lynx-engineering.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Data Manager, Lynx Engineering, Wharf Works, Long Buckby, Northampton NN6 7PP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

NEW Flexxaire Fan Systems: Unrivalled cooling efficiency; Optimum machine output; Substantial fuel savings; Automatic radiator cleaning
Flexxaire | Robust Intelligence | Engine Cooling Systems Flexxaire Bulletin Catepilar

The midsize wheel loader Caterpillar 950K has been added to Flexxaire's growing list of reversible fan applications.

The timer-controlled Flexxaire TAC2000H hydraulically actuated fan is now available for the Caterpillar 950K.

Flexxaire fans automatically reverse the cooling airflow to purge debris from radiators and other heat exchangers, resulting in reduced engine overheating, operating downtime and repair and maintenance costs. Moreover, Flexxaire fans monitor the coolant's temperature and reduce the airflow if not necessary. This can lead to lower fuel consumption and noise levels as well as an increase in the machine's efficiency.

Call the UK distributor,
Lynx Engineering, today on 01327 843215
for further details,

or email
info@lynx-engineering.co.uk for more information about the Flexxaire range.

Home | Downloads | Contact Us | Accessibility | Sitemap | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

Cat's Head Industries Limited, Lynx Engineering, Wharf Works, Long Buckby,
Northamptonshire, NN6 7PP
Telephone: 01327 843215 Fax: 01327 844341 email: info@lynx-engineering.co.uk
Company Number 3947663 VAT No 581 3687 15
Copyright © 2011 Cat's Head Industries Limited. All Rights Reserved.